Think Maple

Why study in New Zealand?


  •  New Zealand qualifications are recognised and highly valued by industry and community leaders all over the world.
  •  New Zealand has an excellent centrally-managed quality assurance system, the New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA), which requires that all institutions enrolling international students be registered and ensures compliance with qualifications standards.
  •  With a skill shortage across various sectors in the New Zealand labour market, fresh graduates are in high demand in New Zealand. Students with skills in demand and who wish to stay in New Zealand long-term may apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa which would allow them to live and work in New Zealand permanently.
  •  Students enrolled in a course of 12 months duration or longer can work  part-time for up to 20 hours a week during semester and full-time during holidays. Working provides an excellent opportunity to get work experience and integrate into the community.
  •  New Zealand ranked as the world’s most peaceful nation.
  •  New Zealand has high professional standards, a supportive learning environment, and a focus on student welfare.
  •  The New Zealand Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students sets out the minimum standards for the care and support of international students during their studies in New Zealand.


International recognition of courses and degrees

New Zealand qualifications are of a high quality and have a reputation around the world for being practical, modern and desired. All courses, programs and qualifications offered by New Zealand institutions are quality assured by the New Zealand government. Major employers around the world recognize New Zealand qualifications and employ New Zealand graduates.


Work while you study

All international students on a student visa can work up to 20 hours per week during semester and full time during vacations i.e. 40 hours. Many New Zealand institutions offer a student employment service called ‘Student Job Search’ to help you find work.


Opportunity to settle permanently in New Zealand

 If you complete your course successfully, you automatically get a 12 months 'Work Permit' under the student visa policy. In most instances this permit will be done at your institution itself. This allows you to work full time in any job of your choice. However if you want to get a New Zealand Permanent Residency (PR), then you have to find a job that is relevant to the course that you have completed. Eg: If you have completed a course in IT, then you have to find a job as a programmer, analyst, etc. This will immediately give you a 2 years work permit with all rights like free medical, etc. Upon receiving this 2 years work permit then you can apply for PR and normally will get it within 5-6 months. If you do not find a job that is relevant to your course, you can continue to work in any job for 12 months and try and recover some of the investment you have made towards your study in NZ. You will that way end up by recovering a bulk of the fees you have paid and also end up with an international experience which will come in handy if you have to return to your Country. There are plenty of jobs in NZ, and while it may not be easy to get one, if you are good enough, you will easily get one. For more information please visit


No outright visa rejection 

The Immigration Department of New Zealand NEVER rejects a visa application outright without giving you a chance to explain. Compare this with other countries who do not give you an opportunity to mention your side of the story. As long as you are able to explain clearly why you have chosen a particular course, there is no danger of not getting the visa. We will help you with the course selection that will enable you to create a good 'Statement of Purpose' (SOP) that will help the visa officer understand clearly and give a favorable decision.


Further education after acquiring Permanent Residency

Once you acquire your Permanent Residency and if you want to study further, then you become eligible for study loans from the Government of New Zealand. You can avail of these loans and pay after you complete the course. Your dependence o your parents can stop after you get your PR. You can also continue to work as much as you like while pursuing your further studies after PR. The 20 hours per week restriction goes away.


Our Associated Universities and Colleges worldwide

Download Links